Junior Tour of Ireland 2016: Final Results

Junior Tour of Ireland – Stage 6 & Final Overall Results

Race   Dist:   77.70   kms   /   48.32   Miles           Total   Dist:   517.60   kms   /   321.87   miles

Speed:   42.23   kph   /   26.26   mph                        Average:   38.97   kph   /   24.23   mph

Number   of   Starters:     91                                         Number   of   Finishers:     90

Did   Not   Start:     1                                                         Did   Not   Finish:     1

17 July 2016; A general view of the peloton during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

17 July 2016; A general view of the peloton during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

PL   No.   UCI   Code          Name                            TM     Team                                                Time                   @

1        5   USA19980218   Hecht,Gage                             HT1   Hot   Tubes   1                               1h50’24”

2     52   IRL19980609   Roche,Alexis                       MAG   NRPT   Magnet.ie                       1h50’24”

3   100   IRL19990730   Wilson,Liam                          UL2   Cycling   Ulster   Team   2    1h50’31”           @07″

4     15   USA19980719   Brookshire,Colton          NCC   NCCF   Team   Specialized    1h50’31”        @   s/t

5     32   GBR19980928   Georgi,Etienne                  GIA   Giant   Halo   Team   UK            1h50’31”        @   s/t

6        1   IRL19980311   Gray,Jake                               IRL   Ireland                                          1h50’31”        @   s/t

7     86   IRL19980126   Heaney,Marc                          UL1   Cycling   Ulster   Team   1    1h50’31”        @   s/t

8     24   USA19990619   Schunk,Conor                       HOW   HoloweskoCitadel   pbHi     1h50’31”        @   s/t

9     23   USA19981023   Milne,Micah                          HOW   HoloweskoCitadel   pbHi     1h50’31”        @   s/t

10     31   GBR19980806   Linehan,Joseph                  GIA   Giant   Halo   Team   UK            1h50’31”        @   s/t

11     49   GBR19980430   Kennedy,Calum                     EDI   Edinburgh   RC                             1h50’31”        @   s/t

12     90   IRL19991022   Murphy,J   B.                          KIL   Murphy   Survey   Kilcull    1h50’31”        @   s/t

13     19   NED19990412   Sitters,Bart                       ZUI   RSC   de   Zuidwesthoek          1h50’31”        @   s/t

14     17   USA19990206   Velez,Charles                     NCC   NCCF   Team   Specialized    1h50’31”        @   s/t

15        8   USA19990107   Jorgenson,Matteo             HT1   Hot   Tubes   1                               1h50’31”        @   s/t

16     27   USA                        Schmidt,Andrew                   HDE   Hincapi   Development          1h50’31”        @   s/t

17        9   USA19990611   Clouse,Evan                          HT2   Hot   Tubes   2                               1h50’31”        @   s/t

18     38   GBR19990113   Hartley,Theo                       PRO   Prologue   RT                               1h50’31”        @   s/t

19     72   IRL19990212   Corkery,Dillon                  SKO   Tarrant   Skoda   Munster    1h50’31”        @   s/t

20     35   GBR19990613   Swinnerton,Joe                  SWI   Swinnerton   Cycles               1h50’31”        @   s/t

21     48   GBR19980917   Agnew,Joe                               EDI   Edinburgh   RC                             1h50’31”        @   s/t

22     44   GBR19980105   Biddle,Cameron                  GBW   GB   West   Midlands                  1h50’31”        @   s/t

23     20   NED19980406   de   Peijper,Cliff            ZUI   RSC   de   Zuidwesthoek          1h50’31”        @   s/t

24     98   IRL19980821   Thomson,Stewart               IW2   Island   Wheelers   2               1h50’31”        @   s/t

25     67   IRL19990926   Murnane,Sean                       LSO   Leinster   Scott   Orwell    1h50’31”        @   s/t

26        3   IRL19980129   O’Leary,Robert                  IRL   Ireland                                          1h50’31”        @   s/t

27     41   IRL19990114   McArdle   Ruane,Eoghan   GAL   Galway   Bay   CC                        1h50’31”        @   s/t

28     28   GBR19980407   Meredith,Charlie             GIA   Giant   Halo   Team   UK            1h50’31”        @   s/t

29     59   IRL19980515   Goszczyk,Patrick             LEN   Cycling   Leinster                  1h50’31”        @   s/t

30     33   GBR19990430   Hardwick,Benjamin          SWI   Swinnerton   Cycles               1h50’31”        @   s/t

31     21   NED19980802   Van   Dan   Broek,Floris   ZUI   RSC   de   Zuidwesthoek        1h50’31”        @   s/t

32     11   USA                        McCormack,Alex                   HT2   Hot   Tubes   2                               1h50’31”        @   s/t

33     61   IRL19980812   Leech,Conor                          LEN   Cycling   Leinster                  1h50’31”        @   s/t

34     85   IRL19990112   Fleville,Ethan                  ISL   Island   Wheelers                     1h50’31”        @   s/t

35     53   IRL19990823   Walsh,Ben                               MAG   NRPT   Magnet.ie                       1h50’31”        @   s/t

36     54   IRL19981227   Kearney,Aaron                     MAG   NRPT   Magnet.ie                       1h50’31”        @   s/t

37     26   USA19981024   Goral,Wyatt                          HOW   HoloweskoCitadel   pbHi     1h50’31”        @   s/t

38        4   IRL19990929   Tuomey,Ronan                       IRL   Ireland                                          1h50’31”        @   s/t

39     42   GBR19981001   Coulton,Ryan                       SJJ   Provision   SJ   Junior   A    1h50’31”        @   s/t

40     89   IRL19980208   McCann,Conor                       UL1   Cycling   Ulster   Team   1    1h50’31”        @   s/t

41     39   GBR19990224   Armstrong,Joe                     PRO   Prologue   RT                               1h50’31”        @   s/t

42     87   IRL19980401   Moore,Calvin                       UL1   Cycling   Ulster   Team   1    1h50’36”           @12″

43        2   IRL19981226   McIntyre,Cameron             IRL   Ireland                                          1h50’36”        @   s/t

44     69   IRL19981201   Harrington,Marcus          LSO   Leinster   Scott   Orwell    1h50’36”        @   s/t

45     78   IRL19981215   Whittle,Mark                       SEN   Sensa   Munster   Academy    1h50’36”        @   s/t

46     95   IRL19990728   Tonra,James                          CON   Connaught   Team                       1h50’36”        @   s/t

47     57   IRL19980819   Douglas,Brandon               WDW   West   Down   Wheelers            1h50’36”        @   s/t

48     74   IRL19990628   Allen,Denis                          JFC   JFC   Munster   Academy          1h50’36”        @   s/t

49     88   IRL19990216   Baenes,Harvey                     UL1   Cycling   Ulster   Team   1    1h50’36”        @   s/t

50     96   IRL19991409   McLoughlin,Eoghan          CON   Connaught   Team                       1h50’36”        @   s/t

51     37   GBR19980516   Dobson,Jake                          PRO   Prologue   RT                               1h50’36”        @   s/t

52     58   IRL19980219   Jordan,Fionn                       LEN   Cycling   Leinster                  1h50’36”        @   s/t

53     63   IRL19980703   Young,Reece                          RBS   Leinster   Richies   Bike    1h50’36”        @   s/t

54     14   USA                        Boots,Kenny                           HT3   Hot   Tubes   3                               1h50’36”        @   s/t

55     70   IRL19981025   Murphy,Conor                       SKO   Tarrant   Skoda   Munster    1h50’36”        @   s/t

56     51   GBR19990220   Gray,Lewis                             EDI   Edinburgh   RC                             1h50’36”        @   s/t

57     34   GBR19980601   Minor,Daniel                       SWI   Swinnerton   Cycles               1h50’36”        @   s/t

58     73   IRL19991010   Walsh,Robbie                       SKO   Tarrant   Skoda   Munster    1h50’36”        @   s/t

59     81   USA                        Sheehan,Riley                     SEN   Sensa   Munster   Academy    1h50’36”        @   s/t

60     71   IRL19980718   Pierse,Oran                          SKO   Tarrant   Skoda   Munster    1h50’36”        @   s/t

61        6   USA19980514   Zueger,Logan                       HT1   Hot   Tubes   1                               1h50’36”        @   s/t

62     60   IRL19980812   Leech,Ciaran                       LEN   Cycling   Leinster                  1h50’36”        @   s/t

63     68   IRL19980512   Ryan,Dillon                          LSO   Leinster   Scott   Orwell    1h50’36”        @   s/t

64     16   USA19990699   Davis,Cole                             NCC   NCCF   Team   Specialized    1h50’36”        @   s/t

65     45   GBR19980921   Grivell   Mellor,Ewan    GBW   GB   West   Midlands                  1h50’36”        @   s/t

66     99   IRL19991021   Doherty,Robbie                  UL2   Cycling   Ulster   Team   2    1h50’36”        @   s/t

67        7   USA                        Holowesko,Liam                   HT1   Hot   Tubes   1                               1h50’36”        @   s/t

68     36   GBR19980909   Williams,Joe                       PRO   Prologue   RT                               1h50’36”        @   s/t

69     18   USA11980402   Tiesler,Kyle                       NCC   NCCF   Team   Specialized    1h50’43”           @19″

70     46   GBR19990925   Round,Devon                          GBW   GB   West   Midlands                  1h50’52”           @28″

71     93   IRL19980331   Lawrence,Joash                  DOW   North   Down   CC                          1h51’21”           @57″

72     84   IRL19980623   Devlin,Conor                       ISL   Island   Wheelers                     1h51’23”           @59″

73     55   IRL19980318   McLoughlin,Mitchell     MAG   NRPT   Magnet.ie                       1h51’59”  @01’35”

74     29   GBR19990310   Cox,Matthew                          GIA   Giant   Halo   Team   UK            1h53’10”  @02’46”

75     25   USA19990515   Larson,Bjorn                       HOW   HoloweskoCitadel   pbHi     1h55’19”  @04’55”

76     79   IRL19990506   Grace,Conor                          SEN   Sensa   Munster   Academy    1h56’31”  @06’07”

77     62   IRL19991121   Cullen,Aaron                       RBS   Leinster   Richies   Bike    1h58’04”  @07’40”

78     82   IRL19990309   McAllister,Matthew       ISL   Island   Wheelers                     2h02’30”  @12’06”

79     22   NED19990205   Mertens,Dennis                  ZUI   RSC   de   Zuidwesthoek          2h02’30”        @   s/t

80     92   IRL19990124   Gallagher,Sean                  KIL   Murphy   Survey   Kilcull    2h05’31”  @15’07”

81     76   IRL19990129   Greer,Jones                          JFC   JFC   Munster   Academy          2h08’35”  @18’11”

82     91   IRL19991007   Humphreys,Cillian          KIL   Murphy   Survey   Kilcull    2h10’55”  @20’31”

83     97   IRL19991712   Gannon,Oisin                       CON   Connaught   Team                       2h12’00”  @21’36”

84     83   IRL19980520   McCourt,James                     ISL   Island   Wheelers                     2h20’15”  @29’51”

85     43   IRL19990623   Murray,Cathal                     TIP   South   Tipperary                     2h20’19”  @29’55”

86   103   NED19981102   Kuiten,Arjan                       NED   Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers        2h23’10”  @32’46”

87     40   IRL19980902   Vahey,Ben                               GAL   Galway   Bay   CC                          2h24’02”  @33’38”

88     50   GBR19980106   Paterson,Stuart               EDI   Edinburgh   RC                             2h24’02”        @   s/t

89     94   IRL19981016   Potter,Ryan                          CON   Connaught   Team                       2h50’00”  @59’36”

90     77   IRL19990415   McAuliffe,Niall               JFC   JFC   Munster   Academy          2h55’51”  @1h05’2

 

17 July 2016; Logan Zueger of Hot Tubes leads the breakway quartet during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

17 July 2016; Logan Zueger of Hot Tubes leads the breakway quartet during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

 

General   Classification

PL   No.   UCI   Code            Name                                             CAT   Team                   GC   Time                          @

1     28   GBR19980407     Meredith,Charlie             J2     Giant   Halo   Team       13h18’25”

2        3   IRL19980129     O’Leary,Robert                   J2     Ireland                             13h18’28”                   @03″

3     53   IRL19990823     Walsh,Ben                                YJ1   NRPT   Magnet.ie          13h18’28”                =   s/t

4        9   USA19990611     Clouse,Evan                           YJ1   Hot   Tubes   2                  13h18’37”                   @12″

5     27   USA                          Schmidt,Andrew                   YJ1   Hincapi   Developm     13h18’47”                   @22″

6     24   USA19990619     Schunk,Conor                        YJ1   HoloweskoCitadel     13h18’54”                   @29″

7     61   IRL19980812     Leech,Conor                           J2     Cycling   Leinster     13h19’08”                   @43″

8     44   GBR19980105     Biddle,Cameron                   J2     GB   West   Midlands     13h19’23”                   @58″

9     85   IRL19990112     Fleville,Ethan                   YJ1   Island   Wheelers       13h19’35”           @01’10”

10        2   IRL19981226     McIntyre,Cameron             J2     Ireland                             13h19’36”           @01’11”

11     72   IRL19990212     Corkery,Dillon                   YJ1   Tarrant   Skoda   Mu    13h19’37”           @01’12”

12     32   GBR19980928     Georgi,Etienne                   J2     Giant   Halo   Team       13h20’24”           @01’59”

13     96   IRL19991409     McLoughlin,Eoghan           YJ1   Connaught   Team          13h21’18”           @02’53”

14        5   USA19980218     Hecht,Gage                             J2     Hot   Tubes   1                  13h21’32”           @03’07”

15     16   USA19990699     Davis,Cole                             YJ1   NCCF   Team   Specia    13h21’37”           @03’12”

16        1   IRL19980311     Gray,Jake                                J2     Ireland                             13h21’42”           @03’17”

17     52   IRL19980609     Roche,Alexis                        J2     NRPT   Magnet.ie          13h21’52”           @03’27”

18     23   USA19981023     Milne,Micah                           J2     HoloweskoCitadel     13h22’01”           @03’36”

19        8   USA19990107     Jorgenson,Matteo             YJ1   Hot   Tubes   1                  13h22’18”           @03’53”

20     15   USA19980719     Brookshire,Colton           J2     NCCF   Team   Specia     13h22’19”           @03’54”

21     54   IRL19981227     Kearney,Aaron                     J2     NRPT   Magnet.ie          13h22’21”           @03’56”

22     35   GBR19990613     Swinnerton,Joe                   YJ1   Swinnerton   Cycle     13h23’09”           @04’44”

23     98   IRL19980821     Thomson,Stewart                J2     Island   Wheelers        13h23’22”           @04’57”

24     59   IRL19980515     Goszczyk,Patrick             J2     Cycling   Leinster     13h23’38”           @05’13”

25     87   IRL19980401     Moore,Calvin                        J2     Cycling   Ulster   T     13h23’47”           @05’22”

26     89   IRL19980208     McCann,Conor                        J2     Cycling   Ulster   T     13h23’52”           @05’27”

27     81   USA                          Sheehan,Riley                     YJ1   Sensa   Munster   Ac    13h23’54”           @05’29”

28     70   IRL19981025     Murphy,Conor                        J2     Tarrant   Skoda   Mu     13h23’54”                =   s/t

29     17   USA19990206     Velez,Charles                     YJ1   NCCF   Team   Specia    13h23’55”           @05’30”

30     18   USA11980402     Tiesler,Kyle                        J2     NCCF   Team   Specia     13h24’25”           @06’00”

31     26   USA19981024     Goral,Wyatt                           J2     HoloweskoCitadel     13h24’27”           @06’02”

32     86   IRL19980126     Heaney,Marc                           J2     Cycling   Ulster   T     13h24’54”           @06’29”

33   100   IRL19990730     Wilson,Liam                           YJ1   Cycling   Ulster   T    13h25’12”           @06’47”

34     58   IRL19980219     Jordan,Fionn                        J2     Cycling   Leinster     13h26’09”           @07’44”

35     36   GBR19980909     Williams,Joe                        J2     Prologue   RT                  13h26’17”           @07’52”

36     39   GBR19990224     Armstrong,Joe                     YJ1   Prologue   RT                  13h27’35”           @09’10”

37        7   USA                          Holowesko,Liam                   YJ1   Hot   Tubes   1                  13h27’56”           @09’31”

38     74   IRL19990628     Allen,Denis                           YJ1   JFC   Munster   Acad    13h28’32”           @10’07”

39     60   IRL19980812     Leech,Ciaran                        J2     Cycling   Leinster     13h28’39”           @10’14”

40     90   IRL19991022     Murphy,J   B.                          YJ1   Murphy   Survey   Ki    13h29’05”           @10’40”

41     21   NED19980802     Van   Dan   Broek,Floris   J2    RSC   de   Zuidwesth     13h29’37”           @11’12”

42     73   IRL19991010     Walsh,Robbie                        YJ1   Tarrant   Skoda   Mu    13h29’38”           @11’13”

43     19   NED19990412     Sitters,Bart                        YJ1   RSC   de   Zuidwesth    13h30’24”           @11’59”

44     33   GBR19990430     Hardwick,Benjamin           YJ1   Swinnerton   Cycle     13h30’57”           @12’32”

45     38   GBR19990113     Hartley,Theo                        YJ1   Prologue   RT                  13h31’24”           @12’59”

46     31   GBR19980806     Linehan,Joseph                   J2     Giant   Halo   Team       13h33’02”           @14’37”

47        4   IRL19990929     Tuomey,Ronan                        YJ1   Ireland                             13h33’16”           @14’51”

48     42   GBR19981001     Coulton,Ryan                        J2     Provision   SJ   Jun     13h34’22”           @15’57”

49     34   GBR19980601     Minor,Daniel                        J2     Swinnerton   Cycle     13h35’13”           @16’48”

50     20   NED19980406     de   Peijper,Cliff             J2     RSC   de   Zuidwesth     13h35’49”           @17’24”

51     14   USA                          Boots,Kenny                           YJ1   Hot   Tubes   3                  13h43’55”           @25’30”

52     71   IRL19980718     Pierse,Oran                           J2     Tarrant   Skoda   Mu     13h45’41”           @27’16”

53     67   IRL19990926     Murnane,Sean                        YJ1   Leinster   Scott   O    13h46’12”           @27’47”

54        6   USA19980514     Zueger,Logan                        J2     Hot   Tubes   1                  13h48’30”           @30’05”

55     11   USA                          McCormack,Alex                   YJ1   Hot   Tubes   2                  13h49’47”           @31’22”

56     63   IRL19980703     Young,Reece                           J2     Leinster   Richies     13h51’22”           @32’57”

57     37   GBR19980516     Dobson,Jake                           J2     Prologue   RT                  13h52’59”           @34’34”

58     41   IRL19990114     McArdle   Ruane,Eoghan   YJ1   Galway   Bay   CC            13h53’19”           @34’54”

59     68   IRL19980512     Ryan,Dillon                           J2     Leinster   Scott   O     13h55’53”           @37’28”

60     69   IRL19981201     Harrington,Marcus           J2     Leinster   Scott   O     13h57’03”           @38’38”

61     45   GBR19980921     Grivell   Mellor,Ewan     J2     GB   West   Midlands     14h03’04”           @44’39”

62     51   GBR19990220     Gray,Lewis                             YJ1   Edinburgh   RC               14h03’10”           @44’45”

63     49   GBR19980430     Kennedy,Calum                     J2     Edinburgh   RC                14h04’21”           @45’56”

64     29   GBR19990310     Cox,Matthew                           YJ1   Giant   Halo   Team       14h06’54”           @48’29”

65     25   USA19990515     Larson,Bjorn                        YJ1   HoloweskoCitadel     14h08’38”           @50’13”

66     78   IRL19981215     Whittle,Mark                        J2     Sensa   Munster   Ac     14h10’54”           @52’29”

67     46   GBR19990925     Round,Devon                           YJ1   GB   West   Midlands    14h11’01”           @52’36”

68     99   IRL19991021     Doherty,Robbie                   YJ1   Cycling   Ulster   T    14h11’45”           @53’20”

69     22   NED19990205     Mertens,Dennis                   YJ1   RSC   de   Zuidwesth    14h12’39”           @54’14”

70   103   NED19981102     Kuiten,Arjan                        J2     Tempo-Hoppenbrou     14h12’52”           @54’27”

71     88   IRL19990216     Baenes,Harvey                     YJ1   Cycling   Ulster   T    14h15’47”           @57’22”

72     50   GBR19980106     Paterson,Stuart                J2     Edinburgh   RC                14h20’09”     @1h01’44”

73     57   IRL19980819     Douglas,Brandon                J2     West   Down   Wheele     14h22’06”     @1h03’41”

74     84   IRL19980623     Devlin,Conor                        J2     Island   Wheelers        14h31’24”     @1h12’59”

75     62   IRL19991121     Cullen,Aaron                        YJ1   Leinster   Richies     14h31’47”     @1h13’22”

76     76   IRL19990129     Greer,Jones                           YJ1   JFC   Munster   Acad    14h36’48”     @1h18’23”

77     55   IRL19980318     McLoughlin,Mitchell     J2     NRPT   Magnet.ie          14h47’40”     @1h29’15”

78     82   IRL19990309     McAllister,Matthew        YJ1   Island   Wheelers       15h00’34”     @1h42’09”

79     79   IRL19990506     Grace,Conor                           YJ1   Sensa   Munster   Ac    15h07’27”     @1h49’02”

80     97   IRL19991712     Gannon,Oisin                        YJ1   Connaught   Team          15h24’51”     @2h06’26”

81     93   IRL19980331     Lawrence,Joash                   J2     North   Down   CC             15h30’39”     @2h12’14”

82     77   IRL19990415     McAuliffe,Niall                YJ1   JFC   Munster   Acad    15h46’39”     @2h28’14”

83     92   IRL19990124     Gallagher,Sean                   YJ1   Murphy   Survey   Ki    15h54’13”     @2h35’48”

84     95   IRL19990728     Tonra,James                           YJ1   Connaught   Team          15h58’58”     @2h40’33”

85     40   IRL19980902     Vahey,Ben                                J2     Galway   Bay   CC             16h04’39”     @2h46’14”

86     91   IRL19991007     Humphreys,Cillian           YJ1   Murphy   Survey   Ki    16h07’25”     @2h49’00”

87     83   IRL19980520     McCourt,James                     J2     Island   Wheelers        16h20’36”     @3h02’11”

88     48   GBR19980917     Agnew,Joe                                J2     Edinburgh   RC                16h26’44”     @3h08’19”

89     43   IRL19990623     Murray,Cathal                     YJ1   South   Tipperary       16h41’48”     @3h23’23”

90     94   IRL19981016     Potter,Ryan                           J2     Connaught   Team          16h55’13”     @3h36’48”

 

Points   &   Bonuses

S/Pt                                   No.        Name                                             Total   Points

15                                   5             Hecht,G                                   No   15     Brookshire        51pts

14                                   52           Roche,A                                   No   5        Hecht                     39pts

13                                   100        Wilson,L                                   No   1        Gray                        38pts

12                                   15           Brookshire,C

11                                   32           Georgi,E

10                                   1             Gray,J

9                                   86           Heaney,M

8                                   24           Schunk,C

7                                   23           Milne,M

6                                   31           Linehan,J

5                                   49           Kennedy,C

4                                   90           Murphy,J

3                                   19           Sitters,B

2                                   17           Velez,C

1                                   8             Jorgenson,M

 

Mountains   Competition

PL   No.   Name                       TM     Pts

1     96   McLoughlin,E   CON     45

2     32   Georgi,E             GIA     41

3     17   Velez,C                NCC     23

4     26   Goral,W                HOW     20

5     24   Schunk,C             HOW     18

6     44   Biddle,C             GBW     16

7     28   Meredith,C        GIA     15

8     16   Davis,C                NCC     15

9     15   Brookshire,C   NCC     10

10        6   Zueger,L             HT1     10

 

Junior   1   Overall

PL   No.   Name                                             TM                           Time

1     53   Walsh,B                                     MAG           13h18’28”

2        9   Clouse,E                                  HT2   @                     09″

3     27   Schmidt,A                                HDE   @                     19″

4     24   Schunk,C                                  HOW   @                     26″

5     85   Fleville,E                             ISL   @             01’07”

6     72   Corkery,D                                SKO   @             01’09”

7     96   McLoughlin,E                        CON   @             02’50”

8     16   Davis,C                                     NCC   @             03’09”

9        8   Jorgenson,M                          HT1   @             03’50”

10     35   Swinnerton,J                        SWI   @             04’41”

11     81   Sheehan,R                                SEN   @             05’26”

12     17   Velez,C                                     NCC   @             05’27”

13   100   Wilson,L                                  UL2   @             06’44”

14     39   Armstrong,J                          PRO   @             09’07”

15        7   Holowesko,L                          HT1   @             09’28”

16     74   Allen,D                                     JFC   @             10’04”

17     90   Murphy,J                                  KIL   @             10’37”

18     73   Walsh,R                                     SKO   @             11’10”

19     19   Sitters,B                                ZUI   @             11’56”

20     33   Hardwick,B                             SWI   @             12’29”

21     38   Hartley,T                                PRO   @             12’56”

22        4   Tuomey,R                                  IRL   @             14’48”

23     14   Boots,K                                     HT3   @             25’27”

24     67   Murnane,S                                LSO   @             27’44”

25     11   McCormack,A                          HT2   @             31’19”

26     41   McArdle   Ruane,E               GAL   @             34’51”

27     51   Gray,L                                        EDI   @             44’42”

28     29   Cox,M                                          GIA   @             48’26”

29     25   Larson,B                                  HOW   @             50’10”

30     46   Round,D                                     GBW   @             52’33”

31     99   Doherty,R                                UL2   @             53’17”

32     22   Mertens,D                                ZUI   @             54’11”

33     88   Baenes,H                                  UL1   @             57’19”

34     62   Cullen,A                                  RBS   @        1h13’19”

35     76   Greer,J                                     JFC   @        1h18’20”

36     82   McAllister,M                        ISL   @        1h42’06”

37     79   Grace,C                                     SEN   @        1h48’59”

38     97   Gannon,O                                  CON   @        2h06’23”

39     77   McAuliffe,N                          JFC   @        2h28’11”

40     92   Gallagher,S                          KIL   @        2h35’45”

41     95   Tonra,J                                     CON   @        2h40’30”

42     91   Humphreys,C                          KIL   @        2h48’57”

43     43   Murray,C                                  TIP   @        3h23’20”

 

Team   General   Classification

PL   Name                Time

1   Ireland        39h59’11”

2   NRPT   Magn   @   03’30”

3   Holowesko   @   04’47”

4   Cycling   L   @   07’26”

5   NCCF   Team   @   08’30”

6   Giant   Hal   @   08’57”

7   Hot   Tubes   @   11’30”

8   Cycling   U   @   13’18”

9   Tarrant   S   @   13’52”

10   RSC   de   Zu   @   24’24”

11   Prologue     @   25’52”

12   Swinnerto   @   30’08”

17 July 2016; A general view of the peloton during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

17 July 2016; A general view of the peloton during Stage 6 of the 2016 Scott Bicycles Junior Tour of Ireland, Ennis, Co. Clare. Picture credit: Stephen McMahon/SPORTSFILE

 

Commissaire   Communique

The   Organisation   would   like   to   Thank   all   Riders   and   Managers   for   their help   and   cooperation   during

the   entire   week.   The   Hotel   for   the   way   they   looked   after us   and   the   Garda   Siochana   without   whom

the   race   could   not   be   held.   To   Clare   Co Council   for   their   continued   support   and   the   people   of   Clare

who   were   patient   with   us. I   as   Race   Director   would   like   to   Thank   all   of   my   co   workers   who   assisted me   in   the Promotion   of   the   event.   It   is   a   Hard   Week   but   well   worth   it.

Hopefully   we   will   all be here   again   in   2017. Slan   agus   Beannacht   leat.

Alice.